Privacy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) (or sometimes collectively referred to as “us” or “we”) are committed to protecting consumer privacy on-line.  We believe that greater protection of personal privacy on the web will not only protect consumers, but also increase consumer confidence and ultimately their participation in on-line activities. We intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information.

The purpose of our policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you when you visit http://www.cir-safety.org (“Site”), how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct the information. This privacy policy applies only to the Site, which is controlled by us.  This policy does not pertain to information that is collected offline.  BY USING THE SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

Information We Collect

Personally Identifiable Information

Our Site may contain links to other web sites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of the sites to which we provide links from our Site. You should check the applicable privacy policy of the web site sponsor when linking to other web sites.

We may request that you voluntarily supply us with personally identifiable information, including your first and last name, e-mail address, postal address, and home or work telephone number for fulfilling your requests, such as when you contact us via cirinfo@cir-safety.org.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Our Site also collects non-personally identifiable information.  We track, in aggregate form and without regard to specific users, information regarding overall numbers of visitors to our Site. We also use this information to deliver our webpages to you upon request and to tailor our Site to the interests of our users.  For these purposes, we automatically collect the following non-personal information: the type of Internet browser and computer operating system you are using; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, which is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data—such as the webpages you view; the domain name of the Site from which you linked to our Site; the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our Site; and the date and time you access our site. We use the Google Analytics tool to collect this information.

We may use “cookies” and “web beacons” to collect this information. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the Site. For example, when someone visits a page within the Site, a cookie is placed on the user's machine (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the Site previously. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users to our Site. Some of the cookies we use may be flash cookies or Adobe cookies. While they are harmless, they may contain Demographic Information (age, gender, ethnicity, etc.) and depending on your browser these cookies may not normally be deleted when your cookies are deleted. Please check your browser to determine where these types of cookies are stored and how they may be deleted.

Web Beacons (also known as "clear gifs," "web bugs" or "pixel tags") -- are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Site and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, web beacons can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages.

We collect the above non-personally identifiable information from all visitors to our Site. If you do not want us to have access to this information, please do not visit our Site.

Use of User Information

Personally Identifiable Information

We use your personally identifiable information that is collected when you contact us via cirinfo@cir-safety.org for the following purposes:

  • To deliver information to you relevant to our Site;
  • To enhance the user’s experiences when visiting our Site;
  • To ensure the Site is relevant to your needs;
  • To notify you about a material change to this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, if necessary;
  • To customize the content and/or layout of our pages and to provide the services required by an individual user; and
  • To contact you in response to you contacting us via cirinfo@cir-safety.org 

Any information we collect is used for internal purposes to improve the content of the Site. We do not use personally identifiable information for any reason that is not disclosed either in this Privacy Policy or at the time the information is requested.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information is used as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining non-personally identifiable information with personally identifiable information (except with respect to non-personally identifiable information collected from children under the age of 13).

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We use non-personally identifiable information collected on the Site in the manner disclosed above. We disclose non-personally identifiable information only in aggregate form our statistical analyses of Site usage or demographics of Site users to our members or our Site contractors.

Children’s Privacy

In general, the Site does not direct its activities to or market products appropriate for children under the age of 13.  It is our policy to refrain from knowingly collecting personally identifiable information from children under 13. If future Site activity is directed at children under 13,  We will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California law, if you are a resident of California, you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to the CIR (address listed below).

Cosmetic Ingredient Review

Email: privacy@cir-safety.org

Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information collected via the Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do, we will also revise the "last update" date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change by placing a prominent notice on the Site.

Security of Information

We use our best efforts to ensure the security of personal information submitted by users, however, no data transmission over the Internet, including via cirinfo@cir-safety.org, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk.  

When we receive your transmission of information, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems.  The information we collect from our users is stored in an area where the general public does not have access to it.

We use firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this Site or providing personally identifiable information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Site. We may post a notice on our Site if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

This privacy policy was first effective as of 15 December 2011. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and will post any changes to this policy as soon as they go into effect.

1620 L St NW Suite 1200
Washington DC 20036-4702
phone: 202-331-0651 fax: 202-331-0088

© 2016 Cosmetic Ingredient Review